Opportunity Zones in Delaware
Delaware has 25 Qualified Opportunity Zones, including 10 rural Opportunity Zones. These OZ 1.0 zones remain in effect through December 31, 2028. In the second half of 2026, Delaware will nominate approximately 25 new Opportunity Zones under the OZ 2.0 framework, with those designations taking effect on January 1, 2027.
- Community deadline
- May 15
- Deadline to submit
- Sep 28, 2026 · submitted
- Treasury deadline
- Oct 28, 2026 · or Nov 27, 2026 if Treasury extends
- Agency in charge
- DE Div. of Small Business
- Tracts nominated
- 25
- Window Open
- Window Closed
- Nominations Submitted to Treasury · 2026-09-28
- Zones Designated by Treasury
What Are Opportunity Zones?
Opportunity Zones are economically distressed communities designated at the census-tract level. U.S. taxpayers who reinvest eligible capital gains into Qualified Opportunity Funds that invest in Opportunity Zone property may qualify for several federal tax benefits.
How To Invest in Opportunity Zones
To qualify for the Opportunity Zone tax incentive, investors must reinvest eligible capital gains into a Qualified Opportunity Fund (QOF). The QOF must then deploy capital into qualified Opportunity Zone property or businesses located within designated census tracts.
Delaware Opportunity Zones Map
The interactive map below shows every designated Opportunity Zone in Delaware. Use the layer panel to explore rural and surrounding tracts, or click any zone for tract-level detail.
Current Opportunity Zones in Delaware (Designated 2018)
The census tracts below were designated in 2018 under IRS Notice 2018-48 and correspond to 2010 U.S. Census tract boundaries. These OZ 1.0 designations remain in effect through December 31, 2028.
| County | Census Tract | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Kent | 10001040201 | Rural |
| Kent | 10001041300 | Rural |
| Kent | 10001041400 | Rural |
| Kent | 10001042500 | Rural |
| Kent | 10001043300 | Rural |
| New Castle | 10003000601 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003000602 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003001902 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003002100 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003002700 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003002800 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003002900 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003003002 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003010101 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003010104 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003010702 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003012900 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003014402 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003015502 | Non-Rural |
| New Castle | 10003015802 | Non-Rural |
| Sussex | 10005050401 | Rural |
| Sussex | 10005050405 | Rural |
| Sussex | 10005050406 | Rural |
| Sussex | 10005050503 | Rural |
| Sussex | 10005051802 | Rural |
Future OZ 2.0 Designations in Delaware
On January 29, 2026, the U.S. Census Bureau released its five-year American Community Survey (ACS) estimates for the 2020–2024 period. These data determine which census tracts are eligible for Opportunity Zone designation under the OZ 2.0 framework.
Across Delaware, 61 census tracts (22 rural, 39 non-rural) meet the statutory median-family-income and/or poverty-rate thresholds. Delaware submitted its OZ 2.0 nominations to the U.S. Treasury on September 28, 2026, nominating 25 of those eligible tracts (12 rural, 13 non-rural) — the maximum allowed under the 25 percent statutory cap. Approved designations take effect on January 1, 2027. Nominated tracts are marked and listed first in the table below.
Census profile of the OZ 2.0-eligible tracts, per OpportunityZones.com analysis of 2020–2024 ACS data.
| County | Census Tract | Type | Nominated | MFI Ratio | Poverty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent | 10001041300 | Rural | Nominated | 53.4% | 27.8% |
| Kent | 10001041400 | Rural | Nominated | 76.0% | 26.8% |
| Kent | 10001041803 | Rural | Nominated | 85.3% | 20.3% |
| Kent | 10001042500 | Rural | Nominated | 68.4% | 19.6% |
| Kent | 10001043300 | Rural | Nominated | 74.4% | 20.7% |
| New Castle | 10003000601 | Non-Rural | Nominated | 53.9% | 31.7% |
| New Castle | 10003001600 | Non-Rural | Nominated | 39.9% | 36.7% |
| New Castle | 10003001902 | Non-Rural | Nominated | 44.6% | 23.5% |
| New Castle | 10003002100 | Non-Rural | Nominated | 52.9% | 27.0% |
| New Castle | 10003002700 | Non-Rural | Nominated | 59.8% | 14.8% |
| New Castle | 10003002900 | Non-Rural | Nominated | — | 37.5% |
| New Castle | 10003003002 | Non-Rural | Nominated | 38.5% | 43.0% |
| New Castle | 10003010104 | Non-Rural | Nominated | 56.6% | 13.1% |
| New Castle | 10003010704 | Non-Rural | Nominated | 69.9% | 13.4% |
| New Castle | 10003014501 | Non-Rural | Nominated | 45.6% | 72.1% |
| New Castle | 10003014502 | Non-Rural | Nominated | — | 65.9% |
| New Castle | 10003015502 | Non-Rural | Nominated | 67.8% | 8.9% |
| New Castle | 10003015802 | Non-Rural | Nominated | 59.7% | 3.6% |
| Sussex | 10005050104 | Rural | Nominated | 67.1% | 21.9% |
| Sussex | 10005050401 | Rural | Nominated | 65.8% | 15.0% |
| Sussex | 10005050406 | Rural | Nominated | 57.1% | 29.0% |
| Sussex | 10005050407 | Rural | Nominated | 66.4% | 27.4% |
| Sussex | 10005050503 | Rural | Nominated | 46.5% | 17.4% |
| Sussex | 10005050604 | Rural | Nominated | 80.0% | 26.0% |
| Sussex | 10005051802 | Rural | Nominated | 64.0% | 19.6% |
| Kent | 10001040203 | Rural | 82.9% | 20.7% | |
| Kent | 10001040900 | Rural | 52.1% | 18.8% | |
| Kent | 10001042205 | Rural | 65.1% | 20.6% | |
| New Castle | 10003000200 | Non-Rural | 89.5% | 20.0% | |
| New Castle | 10003000300 | Non-Rural | 61.4% | 20.8% | |
| New Castle | 10003000400 | Non-Rural | 93.1% | 27.6% | |
| New Castle | 10003000900 | Non-Rural | 53.1% | 25.0% | |
| New Castle | 10003001400 | Non-Rural | 90.0% | 30.8% | |
| New Castle | 10003001500 | Non-Rural | 53.5% | 25.5% | |
| New Castle | 10003002200 | Non-Rural | 37.5% | 37.8% | |
| New Castle | 10003002300 | Non-Rural | 48.1% | 24.1% | |
| New Castle | 10003002400 | Non-Rural | 65.5% | 11.1% | |
| New Castle | 10003002600 | Non-Rural | 51.2% | 25.8% | |
| New Castle | 10003010703 | Non-Rural | 82.9% | 24.1% | |
| New Castle | 10003012300 | Non-Rural | 65.1% | 22.4% | |
| New Castle | 10003012400 | Non-Rural | 76.6% | 23.7% | |
| New Castle | 10003013100 | Non-Rural | 68.4% | 4.5% | |
| New Castle | 10003013200 | Non-Rural | 57.7% | 11.5% | |
| New Castle | 10003014100 | Non-Rural | 57.7% | 16.3% | |
| New Castle | 10003014403 | Non-Rural | 117.6% | 25.1% | |
| New Castle | 10003014404 | Non-Rural | 84.6% | 20.8% | |
| New Castle | 10003014703 | Non-Rural | 60.8% | 11.5% | |
| New Castle | 10003014705 | Non-Rural | 69.6% | 14.9% | |
| New Castle | 10003014906 | Non-Rural | 51.5% | 20.5% | |
| New Castle | 10003014907 | Non-Rural | 68.3% | 4.3% | |
| New Castle | 10003014908 | Non-Rural | 37.4% | 25.5% | |
| New Castle | 10003014909 | Non-Rural | 64.2% | 11.0% | |
| New Castle | 10003015100 | Non-Rural | 67.0% | 14.5% | |
| New Castle | 10003015400 | Non-Rural | 54.6% | 14.4% | |
| Sussex | 10005050200 | Rural | 65.9% | 13.1% | |
| Sussex | 10005050601 | Rural | 63.7% | 12.8% | |
| Sussex | 10005050703 | Rural | 63.8% | 12.1% | |
| Sussex | 10005050710 | Rural | 67.3% | 10.0% | |
| Sussex | 10005050711 | Rural | 64.3% | 18.6% | |
| Sussex | 10005050807 | Rural | 90.8% | 20.1% | |
| Sussex | 10005051801 | Rural | 66.9% | 17.6% |
